Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Date last updated: December 15, 2014

Welcome to FUJIFILM Latin America

FUJIFILM Latin America cares about your privacy and we welcome your visit to our website and we appreciate your interest in our company, our products and our websites. For us, it is important that your privacy is protected while using our websites. We collect, process and use personal data in accordance with the legal requirements concerning, in particular with Brazilian Internet Civil Framework Federal Brazilian Law 12.965/2014 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and any subsequent revisions of the Brazilian law for data protection. For this reason, we ask that you read the following information:

Collection and processing of personal data

In principle, you can visit and use our website without identifying yourself. This does not create any record – with the exception of the use of custom data. We only collect and process the name of your internet service provider, the page that directed you to us and the pages you visit on our website and no additional information about you is collected. We do not collect nor inform your IP address to any third parties, except as specified by the Brazilian Internet Civil Framework. This information is used only for the purpose of our website and then is deleted. The data is also analyzed for statistical purposes, but you remain anonymous as an individual user. Personal data is only collected if you provide such information, for example, when you register for personalized services, and are processed and used only for the provision of such personalized services or to process your queries. In addition, under the custom services of FUJIFILM Latin America, your data will be processed and used solely for advertising purposes and market research, or for the provision of electronic services related to demand, as long as you have provided electronic authorization expressed. In addition, if you provide expresses electronic authorization, all the information that you access while visiting our website will be edited in a user profile so that we can offer you customized information specifically (for example, in the form of a newsletter). You can access the contents of your electronic authorization here at any time. Of course, you can also revoke this permission at any time here, for future purposes. Please note that, if you are accessing our website from a Brazilian IP address, then your IP address and time of access shall be collected and automatically stored in an encrypted and secure operating environment for six (6) months, and shall only be disclosed to anyone or kept stored for a longer period through court order directed to us or our Brazilian subsidiaries pursuant to applicable law.

Data security

FUJIFILM Latin America adopts all the technical and organizational security measures required to protect your personal information against misuse and avoid losing your data. Your personal data is stored in a secure operating environment and not accessible to the public. All personal data that you provide during the registration or the use of personal services will be transferred in encrypted format to assist in the prevention of misuse of the data by unauthorized third parties.

Transfer, export and processing of data in states outside Brazilian territory

No transfer shall be made to third parties, such as the Fujifilm group companies, and the data will not be exported to states outside Brazilian territory, except for IP addresses and access time logs collected in accordance to the Brazilian Internet Civil Framework, which shall be kept in an operating environment.

External Links

Inquiries regarding the privacy policy

You can find more complete information through the links on our website that refers to third-party websites. Since this is obviously not recognizable, we recommend observing that such links are external. We have absolutely no influence over the content and design of the websites of other providers. Thus, this data protection statement obviously does not apply to the websites of other providers.

More information and contacts, information, corrections, blocks and deletions

If you have more questions on the subject of "protecting data on FUJIFILM Latin America", contact the person responsible for data protection in our company at the following address:

FUJIFILM do Brasil (Brazilian users only)
Av. Ibirapuera n. 2315 – 15º andar
São Paulo – SP
Brasil
CEP 04029-200
Email: suporte.website@fujifilm.com

Or

FUJIFILM Holdings America Corporation (all users)
200 Summit Lake Drive
Valhalla, NY - 10595
United of America
Email: contactfujifilm@fujifilm.com

You are entitled to free information about correction, blocking or deletion of your stored data, including the data stored under a pseudonym. Contact us at the addresses above, by e-mail or mail. You can request the receipt of written information. Otherwise, request will be sent by email.